Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Statement of Policy - Collection and Use of Personal Information

BeingIT Solutions CC and/or its affiliated entities (“BeingIT”) are committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. To demonstrate its commitment, BeingIT has created this Policy in order to communicate its intention of appropriate handling of such personal information and to comply with applicable legislation that governs the authentication, protection and disclosure of personal information. You should be aware of the company's policy regarding the collection, regulation and protection of your personal information.

For the most part, you will be able to browse this website without interception and collection of your personal information. However, for the purpose of business processes and communications, administration and transacting, you grant BeingIT permission to collect and use your personal information should you submit same through this website or whilst downloading or installing any of BeingIT’s services and/or products. BeingIT may share this personal information with its affiliated entities, use it in accordance with this Policy and combine it with other information to provide and improve its products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide any personal information when it is requested but should you refuse to do so, you will not have access to some of BeingIT’s website features, services and/or products nor will BeingIT be in a position to respond to any queries you may have.

Such personal information may include, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, account details (including credit card information) and/or client lists and their contact details. Other information that may be collected includes occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, other information regarding your computer system, your operating system, existing software or applications, amount of available storage space, internet connectivity, location, the time zone and information regarding your activities on and interaction with our website, services and/or products. When non-personal information is combined with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

BeingIT is committed to helping you use its website, services and/or products more effectively and otherwise constantly enhancing and improving them. BeingIT therefore collects, uses and discloses to third parties in certain instances, the personal information for purposes such as, but not limited to:

  • keeping you posted on latest product announcements, software or service updates, upcoming events, and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • responding to queries or requests submitted by you;
  • processing orders or applications;
  • internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research;
  • resolving problems with products and services previously supplied; and/or
  • creating, developing, operating, delivering, and improving our products, services, content and advertising

BeingIT may store “cookies” on your computer when you visit the website or use its services and/or products. Cookies enable BeingIT to recognise you in future visits and help BeingIT to provide you with a better website, services and/or products by enabling it to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Cookies help BeingIT to analyse data about webpage traffic and to improve its website, services and/or products so that it is tailored to customer needs, interests and preferences from past visits and/or usage. The type of information gathered is non-personal such as IP addresses, date and time of visit and pages browsed, and should you choose to do so, it is possible (depending on the browser you are using), to be prompted before accepting any cookies, or to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. This will however cause certain features of the website, services and/or products not to be accessible.

BeingIT shall, as far as possible, always collect Information directly from you, except where the Information is collected from a public record or from another source if the Information has already been made public, where your written consent has been given to collect the Information from another source, where the collection from another source will not prejudice your legitimate interests, where the collection from another source is necessary to maintain BeingIT’s legitimate interests or those of any third party it intends sharing the Information with, where the collection directly from you would prejudice the very purpose for the collection, or where the direct collection from you is not reasonably possible in the circumstances.

BeingIT may, from time to time, disclose certain personal information to third parties that are involved with the operation and/or provision of BeingIT’s website, products and/or services. Personal information will only be shared to provide or improve BeingIT’s products, services, advertising and website; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. It may be further be necessary, by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence, for BeingIT to disclose your personal information. BeingIT may also disclose information about you should it find that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate and if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce BeingIT’s terms and conditions or to protect its operations or other customers.

BeingIT is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented technology, policies and processes aimed at protecting the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information. However, Being IT disclaims any responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites you may access using links from its website, services and/or products. It is recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and that you contact that specific organisation if you have any concerns or questions. Furthermore, if the information is inadvertently leaked or BeingIT’s security has been unlawfully breached not due to its own negligence or by fault of any unauthorised party, it shall immediately notify you by the quickest means possible, without accepting or attracting any liability whatsoever. BeingIT shall provide sufficient information to allow you to take the necessary protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise, or shall advise you of the steps to be taken and the possible consequences that may ensue from the breach.

BeingIT will keep a record of the information collected for no longer than is necessary to achieve the specific purpose for which it was collected in the first place unless it is required by law to keep a record of such information for a longer period of time, it needs to keep a record of such information for another lawful purpose, it has a contractual obligation to keep a record of such Information; or where you have consented to the retention of the information for a longer period.

BeingIT allows you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. You shall have the right to access and correct any information held by BeingIT about yourself, to object to the processing of the information; and to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, provided that the issue was taken up with BeingIT initially and could not be resolved amicably.

BeingIT reserves the right to update or amend this Policy from time to time to follow current personal information or privacy legislation.